RIGHTS OF THE MEMBERS OF HSAUWC UNDER CALIFORNIA AND NEW YORK LAW
[…] to instituting a derivative action, attempts were made
to secure the initiation of such action by the board. N-PCL § 623.
1.
Breach of
Fiduciary Duties
Directors of a religious corporation, just as
directors of a secular non-profit corporation, are subject to fiduciary duties
in administering the assets of a corporation. Under the New York Religious
Corporations Law, directors of a religious corporation are treated as trustees
entrusted with the custody and control of the “temporalities and property, real
and personal, belonging to the corporation.” NY Relig. Corp. § 5. The trustees are charged
with administering the property in accordance with the “discipline, rules and
usages of the corporation and
of the ecclesiastical governing body, if any, to which the corporation is
subject.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus,
unlike directors of secular corporations, trustees of a religious corporation
must adhere to the tenets of the religion in administering the assets of the
corporation in addition to adhering to traditional fiduciary duties. As a consequence, members of a New York